...

Privacy

   Privacy is a fundamental right, and at Danveer Aashraya Foundation Services Private Limited (Danveer Aashraya Foundation /Us/We/Our), it is treated as such. In the conduct of Our Services, We collect and process user data. We acknowledge that you (You or Your) care how information about You is used and shared and We truly appreciate Your trust in Us to do that carefully and sensibly. This document describes the privacy policy of www.danveer.org (Danveer). This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) applies to the use of the Danveer and any Services where this Privacy Policy is referenced, regardless of how You access or use Our Services (including through mobile devices). The Privacy Policy shall be read in conjunction with the terms of use (accessible at Click Here) (Terms and Conditions). Any term which is undefined herein, shall be construed to have the same meaning as in the Terms of Use.  

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between You and Us. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon the access and/or use of the Platform in any manner. Please note that Your data may be collected by Our affiliates outside of the Portal through in-person meetings, participation in conferences and other forums, including but not limited to, through forums, responses to promotional and other materials. In order to expand Our prospects and range, We may have built in data technologies into Our Platform which may use additional sources to collect data. Please note that the data collected by Us is secured to the best of Our ability. 

Please read this Privacy Policy document along with the Terms of Use carefully before You access Our Platform to fully understand what We do. If You do not agree or fully understand the Terms of Use and/or Our Privacy Policy, please do not use the Platform. You hereby provide Your unconditional consent or agreements to Danveer as provided under section 43A and section 72A of Information Technology Act, 2000.

  • Personal Information 

While accessing and/or using Our Platform, We may ask You to provide us with certain information which may be generic or personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You, which shall include the various types of data as classified hereunder (Personal Information). Wherever possible, we may indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. We use Your Personal Information for the conduct of legitimate interests in order to further Our prospects. Please note by using/accessing this Platform, You consent to the terms of disclosure of information, including Personal Information as per the Privacy Policy. 

Danveer Aashraya Foundation does not take any responsibility for the genuineness or veracity of the information provided by any third party or other users of the Platform. While Danveer endeavours to pre-screen and qualify Campaigns after an involved exercise, such screening or qualification is not error-free, exhaustive or warranted by it. Moreover, it is not a substitute for Donors’ independent investigations. The Danveer may afford Donors an opportunity to ask Beneficiaries questions concerning the Campaign and otherwise test the soundness of any Campaign. By making a donation, each Donor hereby represents and warrants that such Donor has conducted the due diligence that such Donor deems appropriate under the circumstances and does not rely on Danveer for the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information supplied on Danveer. Moreover, Donors should note that neither Danveer nor any of its employees represent or warrant that Beneficiaries or any other person shall use donated Materials in the manner and for the purpose represented by them. Danveer is not a party to any Campaign.

Personal Information may include, but is not limited to Your name, Your address, Your telephone number, Your email address or contact information, Your date of birth or Your gender or any other items that are enumerated in Rule 3 of Information Technology (Reasonable Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011. We use Your information to carry out Our Services, process payments, communicate with You, update Our records and generally maintain Your transaction history with us. We also use this information to improve the Platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on Our behalf. To give You a greater insight into the type of information We collect, We have tried to classify the information We gather. Please note that this is an inclusive list:

  • Contact Information:  We receive and store any information You enter on the Portal or give Us in any other manner. You can choose not to provide certain information based on Your preferences. Your general contact information, including Your name, photograph, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, financial information details, social media profile (if need be), contacts, etc. maybe some of the information We collect. 
  • Personalized Information: Depending on Your engagement with Us, more specifically for Beneficiaries, We may receive and request You to provide information relating to the Campaign to be on-boarded on the Platform, this may include information pertaining to Your medical records, a statement from You about the purpose and objectives of the Campaign and Your financial information. This may include photographs of You and/or any such persons associated with You and/or any location which the Campaign/ Beneficiary is associated with.  We may use this information towards marketing the Campaign in order to raise Materials for the Beneficiaries so as to enable the Campaign to meet its objectives. This may include sharing such information on social media, third party sites and with entities that provide services to Us.
  • Transaction and Technical Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever You interact with Us. This can be through any means, via e-mails, a visit to the Portal or via telephonic communication. We may also receive/store information about Your location, address, browser type, browser version, the pages of Our Site that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics including but not limited to the internet protocol address of Your device and your transaction history. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide You with location-based services or for services which are more personalized. 
  • Third-Party Data: We might receive information about You from other sources and add it to Our user database. By using or continuing to use the Platform, You agree to Our use of Your information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time by Danveer in its sole discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to You with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • Financial Data: When You make a donation with Us, such donations are to be made on the payment gateway channels present on the Portal. The preferred choice of payment may be retained. Further, if You permit Us to retain Your credit/debit card number in part/ the authorized number linked to Your payment account, Your preferred unified payments interface etc. We may do so to enable a more personalized experience. We shall store the complete details of the Trusts engaged with us, including account numbers, SWIFT/IFSC Codes and any other financial information which may be required from time to time as per the applicable law. 
  • Other Data: Depending on Your engagement with Us, we may request You to provide Us with applicable information that We may require in order to render Our Service from time to time. 

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for internal purposes. We may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection or investigation, including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. You agree and consent for Danveer to disclose Your information, if so required, under applicable law.

You acknowledge and agree that We use this information to provide the Services We offer. In order to do so, We may display and share certain information on our Platform for public viewing and to third parties respectively. You may specifically request Us not to do so by choosing to be anonymous, contacting Us on Our helpline number or e-mail address or can contact the grievance officer, the details of whom are set forth in Paragraph 8 below. You may peruse the Platform in detail in order to get a better insight into the use of such information. Please note, anonymity extends to the public display of Your information, we may still collect such information. 

However, We do not collect any special category of personal data including details about Your race, religion, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union memberships, information nor do We collect any information about any criminal offences or convictions. 

Please note that by not providing Us with complete information or by restricting the information to be displayed, might hamper Your access to the Platform and Our Services. 

  • Authorized Third Party Activities

Danveer acts as a platform to allow the Beneficiaries to put up and share their Campaigns to raise support for the Materials required by them. Danveer is facilitating a connection between Donors and the Trust, so that Donors can direct their donation towards Materials to be ultimately provided to the Beneficiaries as per their requirements.

Danveer Aashraya Foundation provides these links to You as a convenience only and the inclusion of any link does not imply any endorsement of the Linked Website by Danveer Aashraya Foundation. Your link to any such Linked Website is entirely at Your own risk. Danveer Aashraya Foundation is not a party to any transaction between You and a Linked Website. Your use of a Linked Website is subject to the terms and conditions of that site.

Danveer may also contain third party advertisements, if any. The display of such advertisements does not in any way imply an endorsement or recommendation of the relevant advertiser, its products or services. You are referred to the relevant advertiser for all information regarding the advertisement and its products and/or services. Danveer Aashraya Foundation accepts no responsibility for any interaction between You and the relevant third party and is released from any liability arising out of or in any way connected with such interaction.

We acquire, maintain and process Personal Information where it is necessary for the legitimate pursuit of Our business interests. Legitimate interests include establishing and maintaining relationships, servicing their anticipated and actual needs, and for administrative purposes. Towards that end, We may use various contact management, analytics and processing software and other tools and techniques, including marketing by use of electronic means.

We may share personal data, including stored cookies (detailed in Paragraph 4) with entities that provide services to us, including companies that provide web analytics, advertising, email distribution and other services. The use of personal data by such companies is limited to the purpose of rendering the contracted Services. Please note that in order to facilitate Our Services, we may share Personal Information with the applicable Trust to the extent required by it to comply with its obligations under applicable law. 

We may share Personal Information with one or more of Our group companies for performance of business functions and for internal analytics. Some of Our group companies or service providers may be located in jurisdictions that are outside of the jurisdiction of the personal data subject, or in jurisdictions that offer a lower level of privacy or data protection. In such circumstances, We have put in place appropriate safeguards in accordance with applicable law and in line with this policy.

We may also process Personal Information where it is necessary for entering into or performing under a contract. Finally, in certain circumstances, We may process Personal Information on the basis of consent of the data subject for specific purposes.

Unaffiliated third parties are providers of avenues, content, functionality and services for Our web and social media sites. We do not control what and how these and other third parties collect personal data or how they use it. We do know, however, that in addition to using sophisticated technologies such as cookies and web beacons on web and social media sites, including sites such as Ours, third parties routinely employ new and innovative tools, techniques and practices to collect, receive, process, buy and sell personal information over extended durations, build sophisticated user profiles and commercially exploit it. We do not control and are not responsible for the privacy and business practices of these third parties. Note here that certain of their activities can potentially be managed by users themselves, as for instance, through Internet browser and handheld app controls.

  • Links to Third-Party Websites

Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third-party electronic communication service may be provided on the Platform which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with Us.

Danveer is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any third-party websites. Accordingly, Danveer does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third-party websites, nor does Danveer control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third-party websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Danveer of the third-party websites, the websites provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such third-party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third-party websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy of such third-party websites prior to using such websites. 

  • Cookies

When You use the Platform, We try to make that experience simple and meaningful. In order to do so, We use Cookies which are small pieces of information that are issued to Your computer or mobile device when You visit a website or access or use a mobile application, and that stores and sometimes tracks information about Your use of the Platform. These files contain a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. In general, cookies are sent to Your browser from a web site and stored on Your computer’s hard drive. We use them to recognize Your browser and to provide a more personalized experience for You which includes personalized advertisements on other websites and storage of items in Your Cart between visits thereby ensuring that Your experience with Us is simplified. When You visit Our Platform, Our web server sends a cookie to Your computer or mobile device. 

Please note that some of the cookies used by the Platform are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on Our behalf.

We use cookies for other reasons as well. Like many sites, We too use cookies to collect information. We also use Cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session.  You can instruct Your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able use some portions of the Portal. If You do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when You finish using a shared computer.

  • Data Retention

We will only retain Your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes We collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, We consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of Your personal data, the purposes for which We process Your personal data and whether We can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances We may anonymize Your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with You) for research or statistical purposes in which case We may use this information indefinitely without further notice to You.

  • Right to unsubscribe

You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use the Platform or a particular feature thereof (where such feature is available for opt-out). We may automatically use our available technology to retain your preferences. 

When You update information, We usually keep a copy of the previous version for Our records. If You do not want to receive updates from Us, please update Your preferences or write to us at info@danveer.org. However, opting out of updates still governs Your use of the Platform under the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell You how to prevent Your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify You when You receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, You can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-ons settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

However, because cookies allow You to take advantage of some of Danveer essential features, We recommend that You leave them turned on. 

  • Persons allowed to Use Danveer

Use of Danveer is available only to Indian passport holders who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If You are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, You may use Danveer only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect or store personal data of children unless permitted by law or provided to us where a child is a beneficiary of a campaign. 

  • Grievances

Danveer strives to redress the concerns of donor-users expeditiously. An aggrieved donor may report his/her concern to the grievance officer who shall redress the grievances within one month from date of receipt of such grievance.

Please find below the details of the grievance officer:

Name: [Sundar.G]

Email: [info@danveer.org]

  • Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or change Our Privacy Policy at any time and You should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after We post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute Your acknowledgment of the modifications and Your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If We make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, We will notify You either through the email address You have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on the Portal.

Should include –  social networking sites

Should include –  mobile services

should include – analytics

—————————————————————————-

Should include – tailored advertisements

Tailored Advertising

We may use third-party advertising technologies that allow for the delivery of relevant content and advertising on our Platform, as well as on other websites you visit. The ads may be based on various factors such as the content of the page you are visiting, information you enter such as your age and gender, your searches, demographic data, user-generated content, and other information we collect from you. These ads may be based on your current activity or your activity over time and across other websites and online services and may be tailored to your interests.

Also, third parties whose products or services are accessible or advertised on our Platform may place cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device to collect information about your use of the website as discussed above. We also allow other third parties (e.g., ad networks and ad servers such as Google Analytics, DoubleClick and others) to serve tailored ads to you on our website, other sites, and in other applications, and to access their own cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access the website. We may provide our customer information (such as a hashed version of your email addresses) to service providers, who may “match” this information in de-identified form to cookies (or mobile ad identifiers) and other proprietary IDs, in order to target or “retarget” you with ads when you visit other websites and mobile applications. (You may opt out of these many of these service providers as described in the next paragraph.)

We neither have access to, nor does this Privacy Policy govern, the use of cookies or other tracking technologies that may be placed on your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access our website by non-affiliated, third-party ad technology, ad servers, ad networks or any other non-affiliated third parties. Those parties that use these technologies may offer you a way to opt out of ad targeting as described below.

If you receive tailored advertising on your computer through a web browser, you can learn more about such tailored browser advertising and how you can generally control cookies from being put on your computer to deliver tailored advertising, by visiting the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance Consumer Ad Choices link for EU based advertising or for US based advertising either: (i) the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out link or (ii) the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Opt-Out link to opt-out of receiving tailored advertising from companies that participate in those programs. To opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising or customize Google display network ads, you can visit the Google Ads Settings page.

Please note that to the extent advertising technology is integrated into our website or other websites that you visit, you may still receive advertisements even if you opt-out. In that case, the advertising will not be tailored to your interests. Also, we do not control any of the above opt-out links or whether any particular company chooses to participate in these opt-out programs. We are not responsible for any choices you make using these mechanisms or the continued availability or accuracy of these mechanisms.

By using our services, you hereby explicitly consent to receiving SMS, messages, promotional material, or any other form of communication from us. These communications may include information, updates, and promotional offers based on the information you provide to us.
You have the option to opt-out of receiving such communications at any time by contacting our customer support. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more details on how we collect, use, and protect your information.



Scroll to Top
Seraphinite AcceleratorOptimized by Seraphinite Accelerator
Turns on site high speed to be attractive for people and search engines.